Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Bridgewater Manor Care Home

301 Walkden Road, Worsley, Manchester, M28 2RZ

Nursing home · 71 beds · Lovett Care

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,055
CQC rating
Good
April 2023
Beds
71
with nursing
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Bridgewater Manor Care Home

Bridgewater Manor Care Home is a nursing home in Manchester, in the Salford council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 71 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults and people with a physical disability. It is run by Lovett Care, which operates 23 care homes in England. The home has been registered since November 2021.

At its latest inspection, published April 2023, the CQC rated Bridgewater Manor Care Home Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Bridgewater Manor Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Salford with a fee on record typically charge about £1,055 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 44 registered care homes in Salford. The nearest to Bridgewater Manor Care Home include Walkden Manor, 14 Lightwood and Worsley Lodge, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Nursing care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Physical disabilities

Registration

Brand
Lovett Care
Registered with CQC
November 2021
Latest CQC rating
Good (April 2023)
Council area
Salford
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Bridgewater Manor Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Salford typically charge about £1,055 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Bridgewater Manor Care Home

How much does Bridgewater Manor Care Home cost?

Bridgewater Manor Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Salford typically charge about £1,055 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Bridgewater Manor Care Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Bridgewater Manor Care Home Good in April 2023. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Bridgewater Manor Care Home provide nursing care?

Yes. Bridgewater Manor Care Home is registered as a care home with nursing, so registered nurses are on site. If you need nursing care the NHS pays a weekly contribution towards the nursing part of the fee.

Does Bridgewater Manor Care Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Bridgewater Manor Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Bridgewater Manor Care Home have?

Bridgewater Manor Care Home is registered for up to 71 residents.

Walkden Manor

Manchester, M28 · 1.3 km · 29 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaJoseph Heifetz
Fee not published
Area typical £1,055 a week
No reviews yet

Worsley Lodge

Manchester, M28 · 1.8 km · 48 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
ResidentialWelltower
Care home fees
from £1,278 a week
No reviews yet

See all 23 care homes run by Lovett Care