Braintree Mews Care Home
Church Lane, Braintree, CM7 5SE
Residential care home · 75 beds · Avery
- Weekly fee
- Not published
- area typical £1,375
- CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Beds
- 75
- residential
- Family reviews
- None yet
- be the first
About Braintree Mews Care Home
Braintree Mews Care Home is a residential care home in Braintree, in the Essex council area, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 75 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia, older people, younger adults, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by Avery, which operates 108 care homes in England. The home has been registered since January 2025.
Braintree Mews Care Home has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered service; the CQC usually inspects within its first year.
Braintree Mews Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Essex with a fee on record typically charge about £1,375 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.
There are 406 registered care homes in Essex. The nearest to Braintree Mews Care Home include Braintree Mews Care Home, Aspen Grange Care Home and Fern Lodge, 1 of which has a fee on record. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.
Care provided
- Residential care
- Dementia care
- Older people
- Younger adults
- Physical disabilities
- Sensory impairment
Registration
- Provider
- Willowbrook Healthcare Limited
- Brand
- Avery
- Registered with CQC
- January 2025
- Latest CQC rating
- Not yet rated
- Council area
- Essex
- Town
- Braintree
Fees
Braintree Mews Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Essex typically charge about £1,375 a week for residential care.
Reviews
No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.
Common questions about Braintree Mews Care Home
How much does Braintree Mews Care Home cost?
Braintree Mews Care Home has not published its fees. Care homes in Essex typically charge about £1,375 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.
What is the CQC rating for Braintree Mews Care Home?
Braintree Mews Care Home has not yet been rated by the CQC. New services are usually inspected within their first year.
Does Braintree Mews Care Home provide nursing care?
No. Braintree Mews Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.
Does Braintree Mews Care Home offer dementia care?
Yes. Braintree Mews Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.
How many residents does Braintree Mews Care Home have?
Braintree Mews Care Home is registered for up to 75 residents.