Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Good

Beech House

21 Gravelly Hill North, Erdington, Birmingham, B23 6BT

Residential care home · 6 beds · New Outlook Housing Association

Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,212
CQC rating
Good
November 2024
Beds
6
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Beech House

Beech House is a residential care home in Birmingham, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 6 residents. It provides care for older people, younger adults, people with a learning disability or autism, people with a physical disability and people with a sensory impairment. It is run by New Outlook Housing Association, which operates 4 care homes in England. The home has been registered since June 2017.

At its latest inspection, published November 2024, the CQC rated Beech House Good, which means the CQC found the service performing well and meeting its expectations. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Beech House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Birmingham with a fee on record typically charge about £1,212 a week for residential care and £1,720 for nursing care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 277 registered care homes in Birmingham. The nearest to Beech House include Loretta House, Oakwood Care Home and Tudor Gardens. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Older people
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities
  • Physical disabilities
  • Sensory impairment

Registration

Registered with CQC
June 2017
Latest CQC rating
Good (November 2024)
Council area
Birmingham
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Beech House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Birmingham typically charge about £1,212 a week for residential care and £1,720 for nursing care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Beech House

How much does Beech House cost?

Beech House has not published its fees. Care homes in Birmingham typically charge about £1,212 a week for residential care and £1,720 for nursing care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Beech House?

The Care Quality Commission rated Beech House Good in November 2024. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Beech House provide nursing care?

No. Beech House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Beech House offer dementia care?

Beech House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Birmingham listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Beech House have?

Beech House is registered for up to 6 residents.

Loretta House

Birmingham, B23 · 0.2 km · 10 beds
CQC: Requires improvement
ResidentialDementiaSatwinder Pawar
Fee not published
Area typical £1,212 a week
No reviews yet

Oakwood Care Home

Birmingham, B24 · 0.3 km · 37 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialDementiaUnityone
Fee not published
Area typical £1,212 a week
No reviews yet

See all 4 care homes run by New Outlook Housing Association