Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Requires improvement

Ashbourne Care Home

Lightwood Road, Dudley, DY1 2RS

Residential care home · 38 beds · Care Plus London

Weekly fee
Not published
CQC rating
Requires improvement
March 2024
Beds
38
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Ashbourne Care Home

Ashbourne Care Home is a residential care home in Dudley, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 38 residents. It provides care for people living with dementia and older people. It is run by Care Plus London, which operates 3 care homes in England. The home has been registered since March 2024.

At its latest inspection, published March 2024, the CQC rated Ashbourne Care Home Requires improvement, which means the CQC found the service was not performing as well as it should and told it how to improve. Ratings can change after a new inspection, so check the CQC report before you visit.

Ashbourne Care Home has not published its fees and we are still collecting figures for Dudley. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote that lists what is included.

There are 92 registered care homes in Dudley. The nearest to Ashbourne Care Home include Himley Manor Care Home, Cedar Road and Nelson House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Dementia care
  • Older people

Registration

Registered with CQC
March 2024
Latest CQC rating
Requires improvement (March 2024)
Council area
Dudley
Town
Dudley
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Ashbourne Care Home has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Ashbourne Care Home

How much does Ashbourne Care Home cost?

Ashbourne Care Home has not published its fees. Across England residential care usually costs £900 to £1,400 a week and nursing care £1,200 to £1,900. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Ashbourne Care Home?

The Care Quality Commission rated Ashbourne Care Home Requires improvement in March 2024. The full inspection report is on the CQC website.

Does Ashbourne Care Home provide nursing care?

No. Ashbourne Care Home is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Ashbourne Care Home offer dementia care?

Yes. Ashbourne Care Home is registered to care for people living with dementia.

How many residents does Ashbourne Care Home have?

Ashbourne Care Home is registered for up to 38 residents.

Cedar Road

Dudley, DY1 · 0.8 km · 9 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialVoyage
Fees not published
No reviews yet

See all 3 care homes run by Care Plus London