Skip to content
The Care Home DirectoryEvery care home in England
CQC: Not yet rated

Acklam House

136 Low Lane, Middlesbrough, TS5 8EE

Residential care home · 5 beds · Swanton Care and Community

Directions
Weekly fee
Not published
area typical £1,222
CQC rating
Not yet rated
Beds
5
residential
Family reviews
None yet
be the first

About Acklam House

Acklam House is a residential care home in Middlesbrough, registered with the Care Quality Commission for up to 5 residents. It provides care for younger adults and people with a learning disability or autism. It is run by Swanton Care and Community, which operates 23 care homes in England. The home has been registered since May 2024.

Acklam House has not yet received a CQC rating. This is normal for a newly registered service; the CQC usually inspects within its first year.

Acklam House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Middlesbrough with a fee on record typically charge about £1,222 a week for residential care, so expect a figure in that range and ask the home for a written quote.

There are 47 registered care homes in Middlesbrough. The nearest to Acklam House include Low Lane House, Hemlington Hall and Hemlington House. A live-in carer at home, an alternative many families compare, costs from about £1,120 a week.

Care provided

  • Residential care
  • Younger adults
  • Learning disabilities

Registration

Brand
Swanton Care and Community
Registered with CQC
May 2024
Latest CQC rating
Not yet rated
Council area
Middlesbrough
Read the full CQC inspection report

Fees

Acklam House has not published its fees and has not yet confirmed them to us. Care homes in Middlesbrough typically charge about £1,222 a week for residential care.

Reviews

No reviews yet. If you know this home, yours would be the first and would help other families.

Common questions about Acklam House

How much does Acklam House cost?

Acklam House has not published its fees. Care homes in Middlesbrough typically charge about £1,222 a week for residential care. Ask the home for a written quote.

What is the CQC rating for Acklam House?

Acklam House has not yet been rated by the CQC. New services are usually inspected within their first year.

Does Acklam House provide nursing care?

No. Acklam House is registered as a care home without nursing. Staff provide personal care; visiting district nurses cover nursing needs.

Does Acklam House offer dementia care?

Acklam House is not registered with the CQC for dementia care. If dementia care is needed, filter the Middlesbrough listing for homes that are.

How many residents does Acklam House have?

Acklam House is registered for up to 5 residents.

Low Lane House

Middlesbrough, TS5 · 0.6 km · 6 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialAction for Care
Fee not published
Area typical £1,222 a week
No reviews yet

Hemlington Hall

Middlesbrough, TS8 · 0.6 km · 8 beds
CQC: Good
ResidentialVoyage
Fee not published
Area typical £1,222 a week
No reviews yet

Hemlington House

Middlesbrough, TS8 · 0.8 km · 1 beds
CQC: Not yet rated
ResidentialMilewood
Fee not published
Area typical £1,222 a week
No reviews yet

See all 23 care homes run by Swanton Care and Community